Registration

Registration is closed.

Entry Registration

Entry registration is closed.

BJCP 2015 Judging Categories

If a sub-category's name is hyperlinked, it has specific entry requirements. Click or tap on the name to view the sub-category's requirements..

1A American Light Lager1B American Lager1C Cream Ale
1D American Wheat Beer2A International Pale Lager2B International Amber Lager
2C International Dark Lager3A Czech Pale Lager3B Czech Premium Pale Lager
3C Czech Amber Lager3D Czech Dark Lager4A Munich Helles
4B Festbier4C Helles Bock5A German Leichtbier
5B Kolsch5C German Exportbier5D German Pils
6A Marzen6B Rauchbier6C Dunkels Bock
7A Vienna Lager7B Altbier7C Kellerbier
8A Munich Dunkel8B Schwarzbier9A Doppelbock
9B Eisbock9C Baltic Porter10A Weissbier
10B Dunkels Weissbier10C Weizenbock11A Ordinary Bitter
11B Best Bitter11C Strong Bitter12A English Golden Ale
12B Australian Sparkling Ale12C English IPA13A Dark Mild
13B English Brown Ale13C English Porter14A Scottish Light
14B Scottish Heavy14C Scottish Export15A Irish Red Ale
15B Irish Stout15C Irish Extra Stout16A Sweet Stout
16B Oatmeal Stout16C Tropical Stout16D Foreign Extra Stout
17A English Strong Ale17B Old Ale17C Wee Heavy
17D English Barleywine18A Blonde Ale18B American Pale Ale
19A American Amber Ale19B California Common19C American Brown Ale
20A American Porter20B American Stout20C Imperial Stout
21A American IPA21B Specialty IPA21B1 Belgian IPA
21B2 Black IPA21B3 Brown IPA21B4 Red IPA
21B5 Rye IPA21B6 White IPA22A Double IPA
22B American Strong Ale22C American Barleywine22D Wheatwine
23A Berliner Weisse23B Flanders Red Ale23C Oud Bruin
23D Lambic23E Gueuze23F Fruit Lambic
24A Witbier24B Belgian Pale Ale24C Biere de Garde
25A Belgian Blond Ale25B Saison25C Belgian Golden Strong Ale
26A Trappist Single26B Belgian Dubbel26C Belgian Tripel
26D Belgian Dark Strong Ale27A Historical Beer27A1 Gose
27A2 Piwo Grodziskie27A3 Lichtenhainer27A4 Roggenbier
27A5 Sahti27A6 Kentucky Common27A7 Pre-Prohibition Lager
27A8 Pre-Prohibition Porter27A9 London Brown Ale28A Brett Beer
28B Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer28C Wild Specialty Beer29A Fruit Beer
29B Fruit and Spice Beer29C Speciality Fruit Beer30A Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
30B Autumn Seasonal Beer30C Winter Seasonal Beer31A Alternative Grain Beer
31B Alternative Sugar Beer32A Classic Style Smoked Beer32B Specialty Smoked Beer
33A Wood-Aged Beer33B Specialty Wood-Aged Beer34A Clone Beer
34B Mixed-Style Beer34C Experimental BeerC1A New World Cider
C1B English CiderC1C French CiderC1D New World Perry
C1E Traditional PerryC2A New England CiderC2B Cider with Other Fruit
C2C ApplewineC2D Ice CiderC2E Cider with Herbs/Spices
C2F Specialty Cider/PerryM1A Dry MeadM1B Semi-Sweet Mead
M1C Sweet MeadM2A CyserM2B Pyment
M2C Berry MeadM2D Stone Fruit MeadM2E Melomel
M3A Fruit and Spice MeadM3B Spice, Herb, or Vegetable MeadM4A Braggot
M4B Historical MeadM4C Experimental Mead 

Judging Locations and Dates

Sean’s House
121 Northumberland Dr
Wednesday, May 18, 2016 at 7:00 PM, EDT

Four Seasons Brewing Company & Pub
745 Lloyd Ave Exd, Latrobe, PA 15650
Saturday, May 21, 2016 at 8:00 AM, EDT

Four Seasons Brewing Company & Pub
745 Lloyd Ave Exd, Latrobe, PA 15650
Saturday, May 21, 2016 at 1:00 PM, EDT

Best of Show

Best of Show

There will be various prizes awarded for best of show winners. Please attend the ceremony to see what you can win!

 

Pro-Am "Brewer's Choice" Awards presented by Four Seasons Brewing and Helltown Brewing

If your entry is chosen by either Four Seasons Brewing or Helltown brewing and is one of the styles that they can accomodate in their brewery, then you will be permitted to brew your winning entry at Four Seasons Brewing. Winners of these awards will be chosen by brewers of the respective brewery. Qualifying categories include:

  • Category 1: 1C Cream Ale & 1D American Wheat Beer
  • Category 5: 5B Kölsch
  • Category 7: 7B Altbier & 7C Kellerbier
  • Category 9: 9C Baltic Porter
  • Category 10: 10A Weissbier, 10B Dunkles Weissbier & 10C Weizenbock
  • Category 11: 11A Ordinary Bitter, Category 11B Best Bitter & 11C Strong Bitter
  • Category 12: 12A British Golden Ale, 12B Australian Sparkling Ale & 12C English IPA
  • Category 13: 13A Dark Mild, 13B British Brown Ale & 13C English Porter
  • Category 14: 14A Scottish Light, 14B Scottish Heavy & 14C Scottish Export
  • Category 15: 15A Irish Red Ale, 15B Irish Stout & 15C Irish Extra Stout
  • Category 16: 16A Sweet Stout, 16B Oatmeal Stout, 16C Tropical Stout & 16D Foreign Extra Stout
  • Category 18: 18A Blonde Ale & 18B American Pale Ale
  • Category 19: 19A American Amber Ale, 19B California Common & 19C American Brown Ale
  • Category 20: 20A American Porter, 20B American Stout & 20C Imperial Stout
  • Category 21: 21A American IPA & 21B Specialty IPA
  • Category 22: 22A Double IPA & 21B American Strong Ale
  • Category 24: 24A Witbier, 24B Belgian Pale Ale & 24C Bière de Garde
  • Category 25: 25A Belgian Blonde Ale, 25B Saison & 25C Belgian Golden Strong Ale
  • Category 26: 26A Trappist Single, 26B Belgian Dubbel, 26C Belgian Tripel & 26D Belgian Dark Strong Ale
  • Category 27: Kentucky Common, London Brown Ale, Piwo Grodziskie, Pre-Prohibition Porter, Roggenbier & Sahti
  • Category 29: 29A Fruit Beer, 29B Fruit and Spice Beer & 29C Specialty Fruit Beer
  • Category 30: 30A Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer, 30B Autumn Seasonal Beer & 30C Winter Seasonal Beer
  • Category 32: 32A Classic Style Smoked Beer & 32B Specialty Smoked Beer
  • Category 34: 34A Clone Beer, 34B Mixed-Style Beer & 34C Experimental Beer (at Four Seasons discretion)

Winner will also have their beer available for sale at Four Seasons Brewing Company in Latrobe, PA or at Helltown Brewing in Mount Pleasant, PA.

Awards

The awards ceremony will take place once judging is completed.

Competition will be judged by style for 1st, 2nd, 3rd place, overall Best of Show, and Pro-Am selection winner.  WAZE reserves the right to combine categories based on the number of entrants in order to improve competition.

See attached list of styles to be excluded from the Pro-Am selection winner.

Pro-Am selection winner will be invited to guest brew his/her winning recipe on Four Seasons Brewing Company’s or Helltown's system.

The winning recipe selected becomes the property of Four Seasons Brewing Company which reserves the right to make limited modifications to the recipe to accommodate their brewing equipment. (The beer naming right is left to the owner of Four Seasons Brewing Company)

Pro-am selection winner must be a member of the AHA (American Homebrewers Association) at the time the brewery enters the GABF (Great American Beer Festival) and at the time of the GABF (October 6-8 2016).

Four Seasons Brewing Company must be able to brew the winning entry in from grain to glass in no more than 45 days.

Both score sheets and awards will be available for pick up that night after the ceremony concludes. Awards and score sheets not picked up will be mailed back to participants. Results will be posted to the competition web site after the ceremony concludes.

Awards Ceremony

Four Seasons Brewing Company & Pub
745 Lloyd Ave Exd, Latrobe, PA 15650
Friday, May 20, 2016 at 6:00 PM, EDT